info@linunga.com +49 6356-966-268

Our privacy statement

We are pleased at your interest in our company. The Linunga management team place particularly high importance on privacy.

The use of the Linunga Strategie GmbH & Co. KG web pages is possible without divulging any personal data. In the event of an individual wishing to take advantage of our company’s services through the website, the processing of personal data maybe required.If the processing of personal information is necessary and for such processing there is no legislative basis, we shall, in individual cases, grant the consent of the affected party.

The processing of personal data regarding the name, address, email address or telephone number of an affected individual takes place in accordance with the Privacy Regulation (DSGVO) and the state privacy regulations which apply to us, such as, the Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG).

Our company would like to give you public information, on hand of this privacy statement, regarding the nature, extent and purpose of the personal data, divulged and processed by us. In addition, the affected persons will be informed as to their rights in the form of this privacy statement.

Linunga Strategie GmbH & Co KG has put major technical, organisational measures into place, to ensure the protection of personal data acquired from this website. However, internet based data transfer is subject to basic security flaws in such a way that total security cannot be ensured. For this reason, any concerned person shall be free to communicate their personal data to us using alternative methods such as the telephone.

1. Declaration of the terms used

Our privacy statement should be easy to follow for both public use as well as our customers. To ensure this, we would like to explain the terminology.

Affected person

Every identified or identifiable natural person whose personal data is processed, is an affected person.

Personal data

This is all personal information related to an affected person. For example, name, id numbers, location data, online id, or one or more specific properties which represent the physical, psychological, genetic, emotional, economic, cultural or social identity of this natural person.

Processing

The processing of data is carried out with or without the help of electronic tools related to that personal data: collecting, compiling, ordering, saving, modifying, selecting. applying, deleting, in particular, destroying. Likewise, linking with other data, the distribution or provision thereof internally or externally.

Responsible person

Regarding the processing, the responsible person is the natural or legal person, authority, agency or other body who decides either solely or jointly with others concerning the purpose or means of personal data processing.

Processing limitations

The marking of saved personal data with the intention of limiting their processing in future.

Profiling

To analyse or predict every type of automated personal data processing und specific person aspects which are related to natural persons. For example, work performance, economic situation health, personal preferences, interests, political leanings, sexual orientation, religious attachment, reliability, behaviour and residence.

Pseudonymisation

A processing of special categories of personal data in which personal data cannot be assigned to a specific person without additional information is called a pseudonymisation. The precondition for this is that the additional information is stored and technical or organisational matters ensure and guarantee that the personal data cannot be appropriated to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Anonymisation

Anonymisation is the processing of personal data in such a way that this personal data cannot be appropriated to an affected person.

Processors

A processor is a natural or legal person, authority, agency or other body is contracted to process data.

Third Party

A third party is a natural or legal person, authority, agency other body apart from the affected person who is authorised to process the personal data under the direct responsibility of the responsible persons or processors.

Consent

Consent is every voluntary, specific case, declaration of detailed and unambiguous intent, in the form of an explanation or a special, clearly confirmed action which is intimated to the affected person to approve the personal data processing.

2. Responsible for the data processing

Linunga Strategie GmbH & Co. KG
Talstraße 3 A
D-67317 Altleiningen
Tel. +49 6356 966-262
info@linunga.com

3. Data protection officer

Axel Rühl
c/o DiVision AG
Wormser Straße 39
68309 Mannheim
E-Mail: datenschutzbeauftragter@division.ag

4. Acquisition of general data and information

Every opening of the Linunga Strategie GmbH & Co. KG website results in the collection of general data and information. This general data and information is saved in the server log files.

The following information can be collected:

1) used browser types and versions, (2) the operating system used by the accessing system, (3) the internet page the accessing system used to get to our website, (4) the sub-website that is controlled by the accessing system on our website, (5) the date and time of access to the website, (6) an internet protocol address (IP address), (7) the internet service provider of the accessing system and (8) other similar data and information.

In using this general data and information Linunga Strategie GmbH & Co. KG draws no conclusions regarding the affected person. Rather, this information is required in order to (1) to deliver the correct content on our website, (2) to optimise the content as well as the advertising on our website, (3) to guarantee the continued functionality of our IT systems as well as the technology on our website, (4) in order to prevent the danger of an attack on our IT systems and to be able to provide prosecuting authorities with information necessary for prosecution in the event of a cyber attack. For one thing, this anonymous, collected data is evaluated by Linunga Strategie GmbH & Co. KG statically and also with the target of increasing our company’s data protection in order to safeguard an optimum level of protection for all personal data processed by us. The anonymous server log files data is saved separately from the specified personal data through an affected person.

5. Contact through our website

Due to legal requirements, the Linunga Strategie GmbH & Co. KG website contains data that ensures not only quick electronic contact to our company but also direct communication; this concerns a general email address. If an affected person makes contact per email or with a contact form with the party responsible for processing, the personal data transferred by the affected person is saved. Such voluntarily submitted data used for the purpose of processing the enquiry, making contact with the affected person or saved in the event of follow-up questions is deleted following the processing of the enquiry.

6. Legal basis for the processing

Art 6 l lit. a DSGVO serves Linunga Strategie GmbH & Co. KG as the legal basis for the processing procedures with which we seek consent for particular processing purposes. Is the processing of personal data necessary for the fulfilment of a contract with the affected person, for example, for the delivery of goods or for the delivery of a service or return service, the processing is based on Art. 6 l lit. b DSGVO.

The same applies regarding the implementation of pre-contract measures, for example, relating to enquiries concerning our products or services. The fulfilment of legal obligations such as tax obligations are based on Art. 6 l lit. c DSGVO.

Processing measures based on Art. 6 l lit. f DSGVO of an authorised interest in our company or a third party as long as the interests, basic rights and basic freedoms of the affected person aren’t overridden. We are permitted such processing procedures as they were specially mentioned by the European legislator. It took the view that authorised interest is to be accepted if the affected person is a customer of those responsible (Recital 47 sentence 2 DSGVO).

7. Deletion and blocking of personal data

In principle, Linunga Strategie GmbH & Co. KG processes and saves data, the personal data of the affected person only for the period of time necessary for fulfilment of saving purposes. This is somewhat different, if, for tax or commercial requirements the retention of personal data or matters related to the documentation of processing procedure are necessary. If saving purposes no longer apply due to the expiry of a mandatory retention period from the legislator then the data is routinely and appropriately deleted or blocked in accordance with the mandatory requirements taking into consideration the available technology and economic appropriateness.

8. Rights of the affected person

a. Access rights

Every person related to the processing of that person’s personal data has the right to access his or her personal contact data processed and saved by us, free of charge and at any time. Likewise regarding,

  • the processing purposes
  • the categories of personal data which are processed
  • the recipient to whom the personal data has been made available or is still available, in particular, regarding third parties or international organisations
  • if possible, the expected duration for which the personal data is to be saved, or, if not possible, the criteria for the definition of this duration
  • the right to complain to a regulatory authority
  • all available information regarding the origins of the data if this is not prohibited by the affected person
  • the existence of automated decision making including profiling in accordance with article 22 paragraph 1 and 4 DSGVO and at least in these cases significant information regarding the involved logic as well as the scope and the intended implications of such processing on the affected person

Furthermore, the affected person is entitled to the right to information whether personal data has been communicated to a third country or to and international organisation. Incidentally, if this is the case, the affected person is entitled to receiving information regarding the appropriate guarantee in connection with the communication.

b. Right to authorisation

Without delay of authorisation, every affected person has the right of request regarding incorrect or incomplete personal data.

c. Right to processing restrictions

Every affected person has the right to restricting the processing, if one of the following requirements is met:

  • personal data accuracy is contested by the affected person for a duration that allows the responsible party time to examine the personal data accuracy.
  • the processing is unlawful, the affected person rejects the deletion of the personal data and instead requests the restricted use of the personal data.
  • the responsible party no longer requires the personal data for processing purposes, however, it is required for enforcement, exertion, or defending legal claims.
  • the affected person has lodged an appeal against the processing and it is not yet clear whether the responsible party’s legitimate reasons are predominantly opposed to the affected person.

d. Right to data portability

Every affected person has the right to receive related personal data from us in a structured, standard and machine readable format. In addition to this, the affected person had the right to communicate this data from us to another responsible party, with obstruction, as long as the processing is consented in accordance with art. 6 paragraph 1 letter a DSGVO or art. 9 paragraph 2 letter a DSGVO or in a contract in accordance with art. 6 paragraph 1 letter b DSGVO and the processing takes place, aided by automated process. This is not valid when the processing is necessary for the accomplishment of a task that is in the public interest or an exercise of official authority takes place, which was transferred to the responsible party.

Regarding the exertion of a right to data portability in accordance with article 20 paragraph 1 DSGVO, the affected person may request the personal data is communicated by us to another responsible party providing it is technically feasible and as long as the rights and freedom of another person are thereby not affected.

e. Right to appeal

At any given time, every affected person has the right to appeal against the processing of any related personal data for reasons which arise due to a special situation, in accordance with Art.6 Paragraph 1 Letter e or f DSGVO. Based on that provision, this also applies to profiling.

Linunga Strategie GmbH & Co. KG will no longer process the personal data in the event of a right to appeal unless we can prove urgent protection based reasons for the processing which may outweigh the interests, rights and freedom of the affected person or serves the right of retention, practice or defence of legal claims.

If Linunga Strategie GmbH & Co. KG processes the personal data in order to conduct direct marketing, the affected person is entitled to a right of appeal against the personal data processing with regard to such advertising. This also applies to profiling as long as it is connected to such direct advertising. If the affected person takes issue with the processing for reasons of direct advertising, the personal data shall no longer be used for such processing purposes.

Relating to the use of information society services, the affected person is also free to exercise their right to appeal in automated form, notwithstanding directive 2802/58/EG, with which technical specifications are used.

f. The right to revocation of consent

Every affected person has, any time, the right to revocation of consent regarding personal data processing.

g. Right to deletion (the right to be forgotten)

Every affected person has the right to the immediate deletion of personal data to those concerned as long as additional processing is not necessary. Above all, when one of the following reasons applies:

  • The personal data was collected for such purposes or processed in a specific way for which it is longer necessary.
  • The affected person revokes their consent and a further legal basis for the processing is lacking.
  • The affected persons lodges a right to appeal against the processing and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for the processing.
  • The affected data was processed unlawfully
  • The deletion is necessary regarding the fulfilment of a legal obligation in accordance with union law or member state law to which the responsible party is subject.
  • If Linunga Strategie GmbH & Co. KG personal data is made public and we are obliged to delete the personal data we will, in individual cases, take appropriate and reasonable measures in accordance with the available technology and implementation costs, in order to inform third parties who have processed the personal data that the deletion of this personal data has been ordered.
  • 9. Data protection concerning applications and application procedures

    We collect and process data from applicants for the purpose of carrying out the application procedure. The processing can take place in electronic form. In particular, this is the case when an applicant relevant supplies us with relevant application documents in electronic form, such as email. If we finalise an employment contract with an applicant, the supplied data will be saved with the purpose of the settlement of working relations, taking legal requirements into consideration. If we do not finalise an employment contract with the applicant, the application documents will be deleted 6 months after the rejection announcement, as long as a deletion does not any oppose any legitimate interests, for our part. With this in mind, other legitimate interests are for example a burden of proof in a process relating to the general equal treatment act (AGG).

    10. Links to websites form other providers

    Our website may contain links to other providers websites to which it is not covered by this privacy statement. As long as the uses of other providers websites is connected to the collection, processing or use of personal data, please observe the privacy statement of the respective supplier.

    11. Changes to the privacy statement

    Linunga Strategie GmbH & Co. KG reserves the right to change this privacy statement in accordance with the applicable data protection laws. When visiting our website, the online available privacy statement is valid, at that particular point in time.

    12. Special internet page functions

    Our website offers various functions for which personal data processed by us, is used. In the following, we explain what happens to this data:

    a. Anonymous/ pseudonym website use

    You can use the website without divulging any personally related data. Pseudonym user data is not amalgamated to the data of the pseudonym carrier. A compilation of the pseudonym user profile does not take place.

    b. Use of cookies:

    On various pages we use cookies in order to make the design of our website attractive und to allow the use of specific functions. Cookies are amounts of small text data which your browser can file on your computational device. A cookie filling process is called ‘use cookies’. You can set up your browser individually so that you are informed as to the usage of cookies, and, from time to time, also regarding the acceptance decision or agreed to or exclude the acceptance cookies. Cookies can be used for various purposes. For example, in order to recognise if a connection between an advertising offer and your PC has taken place previously (persistent cookies) or in order to save recently viewed offers (session cookies). We use cookies in order to offer you an enhanced user friendly experience. To use our comfort functions, we recommend accepting the use of cookies on our website. Deactivated cookies in the used browser may result, in some cases, that not all our internet page functions are completely available.

    c. Newsletter:

    The data registered in our newsletter registration form is used exclusively by us for the distribution of our newsletter. On registering, we will send you a confirmation email in which a link is included. You must click on this in order to complete the newsletter registration process (Double Opt-in). Unsubscribing to the newsletter can be achieved at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link. After unsubscribing, your data will be deleted. Likewise, your data will be deleted by us in the event of an incomplete registration process.

    e. Google

    On our webpages, Java-Script Code is downloaded by the company Google Inc., 1800 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 (hereafter: Google). If you have activated Java-Script in your browser and have not installed a Java-Script blocker, your browser may, in some cases, send personal data to Google. We are unaware which data Google links to the received and for which purposes Google uses this data. You can find Google’s privacy statement here:

    https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

    In order to completely hinder the execution of Java-Script Code by Google you can install a Java-Script blocker. For example: www.noscript.net oder www.ghostery.com

    h. Google-Analytics

    This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc., 1800 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 (hereafter: Google). Google analytics uses diverse technologies also so called ‘Cookies’ which are saved on your computer and enable an analysis of the use of the website by the user. The information obtained regarding the use of this website is transferred to Google servers.that in some cases maybe be operated in states outside the European Union member states and possibly outside signatories of the European Economic Region agreement. By activating the IP anonymisation within this website’s Google-Analytics Tracking-Code, your IP address is automatically anonymised by Google. This website uses a Google-Analytics-Tracking-Code that has been expanded by the operator gat._anonymizeIp(); only in order to enable an anonymised compilation of IP addresses. Under the authority of this website’s operator, Google uses this information to evaluate your visit to this website, to compile reports on the website activity and to perform the services concerning the website and internet usage, in relation to the website operator. The IP address communicated by your browser within the scope of Google-Analytics is not unified with the other Google data. On top of this you can block the compilation of Google-Cookie created data concerning your use of your website related data by clicking on the following link and downloading and installing the web browser plugin:

    https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

    An opt out cookie is activated which blocks the compilation of your future data when visiting this website.

    You can find Google’s privacy statement here:
    https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

    13. Privacy statement changes

    Linunga Strategie GmbH & Co. KG reserves the right to change this privacy statement in accordance with the valid data protection laws. For our website users the online, downloadable version of privacy statement available at the time of visiting the website, is valid.

    Stand: Mai 2018